Everything Turkish | Privacy policy
Discover Turkish life and culture at EverythingTurkish, your go-to source for Turkish history, language, cuisine, holidays, rituals, celebrations, recipes and more.
turkish,turk,turc,turkey,turkiye
18212
page-template-default,page,page-id-18212,qode-news-1.0.4,ajax_updown_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1400,qode_popup_menu_text_scaledown,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-16.8,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.4,vc_responsive

Privacy policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the EverytingTurkish website, http://www.everythingturkish.com.au and explains what information the EVERYTHINGTURKISH (“EVERYTHINGTURKISH” or “we” “our” or “us”) collects on our Websites (the “Websites”), how we use your information, and your choices

EverytingTurkish is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. EverytingTurkish is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) . This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices and sets out your obligations and ours with respect to your use of the Websites. This Privacy Policy only covers information collected on our Websites and does not cover any information collected by any other websites or offline by EVERYTHINGTURKISH (unless specifically stated) or any other company. By visiting the Websites, you agree to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

BY VISITING THE WEBSITES, YOU CONSENT TO OUR USING ANY INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US OR THAT WE COLLECT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT VISIT OR USE THE WEBSITES

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

In order to access certain portions of the Websites, or if you choose to participate in certain features, such as registering to become a member of EVERYTHINGTURKISH, receiving one of our newsletters, ordering publications or making a donation, you may need to register and provide certain personally identifiable information about yourself, such as but not limited to your name and e-mail address.

For subscribers to EVERYTHINGTURKISH’s free e-newsletters, EVERYTHINGTURKISH uses a double opt-in process. After you provide your name and e-mail address via our Websites, you will also need to reply to a validation e-mail to fully activate your subscription.

By signing up for a EVERYTHINGTURKISH e-newsletter, you agree to receive E-mail Offers sent to you by EVERYTHINGTURKISH on behalf of sponsors of EVERYTHINGTURKISH. EVERYTHINGTURKISH will provide clear ways to stop receiving these e-mails in each e-mail offer it sends. At no time will any personal information you have provided EVERYTHINGTURKISH be disclosed to any third party for the purposes of transmitting E-mail offers to you, though we may share information about our readership in aggregate with third parties.

Additionally, if you contact us, we may keep a record of your correspondence, including any information contained therein.

You may decline to provide any personal information, but please realize that you thereby may be unable to register for, or participate in, certain of our services.

EVERYTHINGTURKISH does not rent, sell, barter or give away its user or member lists or its users’ or members’ names, e-mail addresses or mailing addresses for use by sponsors and other third parties for the purpose of solicitations, unless the user has previously given his or her consent.

EVERYTHINGTURKISH Does Not Knowingly Collect Information From Children Under Thirteen Years Of Age.

This is not a Websites directed to children under the age of 13, and EVERYTHINGTURKISH does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under thirteen years of age. If you are under thirteen years of age, do not send any information about yourself to EVERYTHINGTURKISH. If EVERYTHINGTURKISH discovers that a child under the age of 13 has provided EVERYTHINGTURKISH with personal information, EVERYTHINGTURKISH will delete that child’s personal information from its system.

EVERYTHINGTURKISH recommends parental supervision when a child uses the Internet, particularly when a child enters a forum or uses e-mail. We also encourage parents to instruct their children not to give out personal information in these areas.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Links

Please be aware that our Websites, or information you receive from us via e-mail or on your mobile device, may contain links to other websites and/or online materials that are beyond EVERYTHINGTURKISH’s control. If you “click” on the link to such a third party, the “click” takes you outside EVERYTHINGTURKISH’s service to a websites or other service controlled by the third party or third parties. These third parties may set their own cookies, collect data, solicit personal information and/or have their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only covers information collected on our Websites, and we encourage you to review the privacy policy of any other website you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

EverytingTurkish reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. EverytingTurkish reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

EverytingTurkish welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: [email protected]

– Updated September, 2018